Development of an e-learning program on evidence-based-medicine for lay adult persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Satoe  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (70526805)
Research Collaborator KITAZAWA Kyoko
NAKAYAMA Takeo
KAWAMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBM / eラーニング / 健康情報 / 市民 / EBM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly developed an intelligible e-learning program about Evidence-based-medicine (EBM) for lay persons.
We (1) reviewed the presently available learning materials and extracted the elements of EBM; (2) graded the elements considering the usefulness for lay persons’ self-decision making in healthcare; (3) obtained the comments about the grading from the four panelists with different backgrounds; (4) discussed and fixed the key elements; (5) constructed an e-learning program; (6) provided our new program to the potential users and held focus-group interviews; and (7) revised the program based on the comments in the interviews.
We fixed the 18 elements which are mainly about critical appraisal for scientific information for the program. Most participants showed a great interest in the program and indicated its usefulness for their daily life. Comments of the interviewees were reflected to the revised version of the program.