Construction of training tasks focusing on the importance of attention function in resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IHAYA Keiko  九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (70625946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 注意機能 / レジリエンスの向上 / 時間的注意 / パーソナリティ / 注意バイアス / 注意の瞬き / 注意の時間的側面 / 選択的注意 / フランカー課題 / 注意の切り替え / 知覚負荷 / 潜在性・顕在性 / 回復能力向上プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that resilience and attentional functioning share our cognitive resources, this study used personality and cognitive psychological methods to clarify the relationship between the two. In particular, where spatial attention has been discussed in relation to resilience until now, it is a major contribution that temporal attention is taken up and how short attentional functions are related to resilience is clarified. In the experiment, the relationship between spatial attention and resilience in temporal attention showed that the functioning of the attentional function changed with different resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンスは精神的健康を改善し,維持していくために重要な機能である。しかしながら,レジリエンス自体を向上させることはパーソナリティや周囲の環境を変化させることが困難なことから,難しいとされてきた。本研究ではレジリエンスを変化させる要因として注意機能をあげ,レジリエンスが異なることで注意のリソースの使い方が変わってくることを示した。つまり,注意機能の使い方を変えることでレジリエンスの変化をさせることが可能ではないかという示唆を得た。