Elucidation of neighborhood environment related to physical activity in school-aged children: comparison between disaster and non-disaster area longitudinally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kanzo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40586773)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Koya  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60412376)
SAKAMOTO Yuzuru  東北学院大学, 教養学部人間科学科, 准教授 (30316434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 身体活動 / 環境 / 被災地 / 縦断研究 / 座位活動 / 活動量計 / 座位時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal study aimed to assess relationship between neighborhood environments and physical activity in school-aged children who lived in disaster area compared with those of non-disaster area. The results of analyses in cross-sectional and longitudinal data indicated that improvement of the environment, to be damage by Great East Japan earthquake, might affect increasing physical activity. Our data could contribute to be helpful for understanding association with neighborhood environment related to physical activity among school-aged children. Moreover, the data of physical activity related to the environment among school-aged children who lived in disaster area is useful to consider health promotion after an earthquake disaster likely to occur in other area of Japan and abroad.