Quantitative and Qualitative Research on the Effect of Empowerment Care Prevention Program for Community-dwelling Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Akie  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (60458750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護予防 / 自主グループ / エンパワーメント / 地域高齢者 / 介入研究 / 継続性 / 混合研究 / ヘルスプロモーション / 質的・量的研究 / 持続可能な地域開発 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域づくり / 健康高齢者 / 量的・質的研究 / 地域包括ケア / 地域活動 / 共助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine qualitatively and quantitatively the effect of the care prevention empowerment program.
(1)We divided 58 healthy elderly people into 2 groups in residential areas.One is defined as the empowerment group, we conducted empowerment program.In another,we conducted care prevention lecture as the control group.(2)We conducted quentionnaire survey as pre-,post- and follow-up survey.(3)We found positive effect from post survey that social participation had increased significantly in the empowerment group.(4)Self-help group had occurred in both groups after programs.We found a positive effect that the participation rate of the self-help group was significantly higher in the empowerment group.(5)We analyzed continuation factors and development process of self-help groups, and found different characteristics in each group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地域在住の健康な高齢者を対象に,高齢者の主体性を促す取り組みとしてエンパワーメント型の介護予防プログラムを実施した.従来型の介護予防として行われている講話のプログラムと比較し,高齢者の生活機能や自主グループ活動の設立・発展に与える影響を検討した.
また,エンパワーメント型および従来型の介護予防プログラム実施後に,高齢者の共助としての発生した自主グループ活動について,参加要因や継続要因に加え,自主グループの設立・発展プロセスを質的に分析し,それぞれの特徴を明らかにした.