Development of effective school environmental strategies for promoting physical activity among children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII KAORI  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 次席研究員(研究院助教) (10548697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動 / 介入 / 学校 / 環境 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to promote physical activity among Japanese children based on the results of studies examining: 1) the influence of an intervention program focused on school environmental factors on physical activity, 2) the long-term effect and generalizability of the intervention program, and 3) the cost-efficiency of the intervention program. The present study indicated that the present intervention was an efficient and effective long-term strategy.