Development and investigating the effect of self-care program for enhancing work performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Masao  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 客員研究員 (90582560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOJO Rieko  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構, 労働安全衛生総合研究所, 主任研究員
Research Collaborator UMANODAN Rino
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活動量計 / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / マインドフルネス / 尺度研究 / 職場 / パフォーマンス / 加速度計 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that workers with high psychological distress are inactive on specific time zone by using accelerometer, objectively measured physical activities. In addition This study revealed what workers want for self-care of mental health in workplace. Finally, we attempted that the implementation of Acceptance & Commitment Therapy to Japanese workers and measured the effect of the program.