The influence of psychological well-being that consecutive enforcement of extracurricular sports activities in university students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2016)
Physical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara-Gondoh Yuichi  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (60573764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学生 / 運動部活動 / 精神的健康度 / 体力 / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the influence of psychological well-being that consecutive enforcement of extracurricular sports activities (ESA) for three years in university students. As a result, significant interaction was accepted in Sense of Coherence (SOC), and ESA participants had significant high score than non-participants in second and third grade. Whereas, index of the other psychological well-being (GHQ-12, CES-D and K6) had no significant interaction. However, ESA participants had significant low score than non-participants over three years. Consecutive enforcement of ESA could be beneficial to psychological well-being among university students.