Influences of expecting dementia prevention effects and neighborhood environments on dementia prevention behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (50707875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症予防 / 身体活動 / 受診行動 / 地理情報システム / 行動変容 / 近隣環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine whether the expectation of dementia prevention effects and neighborhood environments influenced on dementia prevention behaviors (taking screening for cognitive impairment, physical activity) among older adults.
The present study found that participation in screening for cognitive impairment was positively predicted by higher behavioral intentions, and that behavioral intention was mainly explained by the perceived benefits of undergoing screening among older adults. Furthermore, the distance to screening site also predicted participation in cognitive impairment screening regardless of their psychological status.
Expecting dementia prevention were not significantly associated with physical activity among older adults. The present study also found that environment-to-physical activity relationships were moderated by driving status and fear of falling.