Establishment of Effective Nutrition Guidance Based on the Nutrients and Adipocytokines to Prevent Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YOUSUKE  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (00533837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA Noriko (SATOH Noriko)  京都医療センター・臨床研究センター, 糖尿病研究部, 研究室長 (80373512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords栄養指導 / 肥満症 / 糖尿病 / 代謝症候群 / アディポサイトカイン / 動脈硬化症 / 心血管病 / 腸内細菌叢 / イソフラボン / エクオール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a multicenter prospective cohort of patients with obesity and diabetes and found (1) exacerbation of inflammatory properties of monocytes/carotid plaque by diabetes, (2) relationship of the adipose tissue-derived product, TSP-1, with the visceral fat obesity-related diseases, (3) positive association of the intake rate of soy products with the adiponectin level, (4) positive association of the serum ratio of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) to arachidonic acid with the adiponectin level, and (5) anti-inflammatory effects of EPA on cerebral macrophages. We also showed the reduction of LDL-C and CAVI, an indicator of atherosclerosis, by administration of soy bean-metabolites of enterobacteria, and the LDL-C reduction was positively correlated with the CAVI reduction. Our findings should contribute to the establishment of effective nutrition guidance to reduce risk for cardiovascular diseases by focusing on the lipid quality and intestinal flora.