Regulating mechanism of mitochondrial function by BDNF in the skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Shingo  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (60722329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 骨格筋 / マイオカイン / 心不全 / 老化・加齢 / マイトファジー / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 運動能力 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 老化 / エネルギー代謝 / 筋収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), a member of the neurotrophic factor family, has been known to be increased by exercise training and associated with exercise capacity (Int J Cardiol 2013), which are dependent on mitochondrial function in the skeletal muscle. BDNF-TrkB pathway may play an important role in the improvement of the beneficial effects of exercise training on the exercise capacity and skeletal muscle mitochondrial function.