Muscle blood flow response during motor imagery in elderly subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO KANA  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (60584696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動イメージ / 高齢者 / 筋血流量 / 運動機能 / リハビリテーション / ストレス課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the influences of motor imagery on the muscle blood flow in elderly subjects. The response in oxygenated hemoglobin concentration (Oxy-Hb) of the vastus lateralis muscle (VL) was measured during motor imagery of voluntary one-legged and two-legged cycling using near infrared spectroscopy in elderly and young subjects. The extent of vividness during the motor imagery of the one-legged or two- legged cycling was similar between the elderly and young subjects. The Oxy-Hb in bilateral VL muscle significantly increased during the motor imagery of the one-legged or two- legged cycling, whereas systemic hemodynamics was not significantly changed during the motor imagery. These findings suggest that motor imagery of the voluntary cycling increased muscle tissue blood flow of bilateral VL not only in young but also in elderly subjects. The changes in the Oxy-Hb in the muscle may serve as a quantitative tool to assess motor imagery.