The role of nuclear DGKdelta on lipid signaling in pancreatic beta-cells and its involvement in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yukiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00381038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / ジアシルグリセロール / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 細胞増殖 / インスリン分泌 / 脂質シグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of diacylglycerol kinase δ (DGKδ) on the function of pancreatic β-cells. The expression of DGKδ was detected in the nucleus of β-cells. To explore the function of DGKδ in pancreatic β-cells, we used a Cre/loxP system to create mice with β-cell specific disruption of DGKδ (βDGKδKO). βDGKδ KO showed lower blood glucose and higher plasma insulin levels compared with the control mice and improvement of glucose tolerance. βDGKδ KO also showed an increase in the number of small islets. Moreover, the deficiency of DGKδ in β-cells led to a significant decrease in the progression of streptozotocin-induced hyperglycemia and β-cell loss. Based on the present results, we propose that the inhibition of DGKδ, which acts as a suppressor of β-cell proliferation, could be a novel therapeutic target for diabetic mellitus.