Development of an order-made recovery method based on exercise-induced stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA HIROTO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (10348980)
Research Collaborator 杉山 康司  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティブリカバリー / 運動誘発性ストレス / 尿中8-OHdG / ノルディックウォーキング / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / 血清総抗酸化能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Active Recovery (AR) during repetitive supramaximal exercise (main exercise: Ex) was assumed to have an exercise style suitable for each individual and this study started. This study aimed to elucidate the efficacy of AR after Ex in healthy males. Prior to the experiment, the participants underwent the walking test(normal walking: W and Nordic walking: NW) and maximal exercise test to determine their physical strength and intensity levels that will be utilized during their Ex test and AR sessions.
To eliminate the order effect of W and NW, the participants were randomly assigned one of the tests. The Ex I and II consisted of the same VO2, heart rate and total work load. The AR by NW showed that although the walking speed was significantly slower, the anaerobic performance test in the subsequent the Ex II significantly increased while having the same recovery action as W.
These results can be expected to be applied to recovery and re-conditioning in the recovery process.