The relationship between diving bradycardia and heart rate recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Masayuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (10711187)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Shizuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
Kawano Hiroshi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40508256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律神経 / 潜水反射試験 / 副交感神経 / 加齢 / 心肺体力 / 運動後心拍回復 / トレーニング / 潜水徐脈 / 性差 / 若年者 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diving bradycardia has been observed to occur due to facial cooling and breath-holding, and reflected parasympathetic regulation. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of age and physical fitness on diving bradycardia and post-exercise heart rate recovery. The present study suggests that diving bradycardia and heart rate recovery both decreased with increasing age, and both decreased in people with low physical fitness than in people with high physical fitness. Diving bradycardia may be affected by ageing and physical fitness, and evaluate parasympathetic regulation easily.