Investigation of the role of sleep in central and peripheral fartigue recovery mechanism associated with exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Kohei  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (40638962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 疲労回復 / 中枢性疲労 / 末梢性疲労 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep is important for recovery mechanism from fatigue. Fatigue can be classified as central and peripheral fatigue. However, it is unclear that the relationship between central and peripheral fatigue in terms of sleep recovery. The purpose of this study, is to investigate the relationship between central and peripheral fatigue in terms of with or without sleep deprivation using critical flicker fusion frequency test and interpolated twitch technique.
The present study suggested that relationship of fatigue might differ depending on with or without sleep. Therefore, there is a need to clear the role of sleep in terms of recovery from fatigue after classifying central and peripheral fatigue.