Development of the cognitive function screening by the exercise performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Naoki  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00367872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知機能 / 体力 / NIRS / 運動パフォーマンス / 高齢者 / 身体機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between physical function and cognitive function and/or brain activity. Results showed following; 1) Balance measurement significant associated with cognitive function, 2) Self-paced gait was significant higher than fast-paced gait and balance measurement for brain activity, 3) Brain activity was higher in low of difficulty motor task during cognitive task than in high of difficulty motor task during cognitive task.