Theoretical prediction of the role of co-contraction during balance recovery in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Koutatsu  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00633348)
Research Collaborator OGAYA Shinya  大阪府立大学, 大学院総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (90611426)
TSUBOYAMA Tadao  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90261221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords同時収縮 / 外乱 / 高齢者 / 姿勢 / 筋活動 / 姿勢制御 / 筋電図 / 同時活動 / バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the effect of muscle co-contraction on balance recovery by using a simulation model. The muscle-driven forward simulation model included an inverted pendulum with two ankle muscles, a plantar flexor muscle (PF), and a dorsal flexor muscle (DF). The model was created based on experimental data obtained from balance recovery after applying backward platform translation to a standing elderly woman. Baseline simulation was performed using this model. We performed two simulations with increased DF excitation at the same level of simulation and at the same pattern of simulation.Our results revealed that the same pattern simulation decreased the maximum dorsal flexion angle after platform translation. During the same level of simulation, the insufficient PF force used to recover balance resulted in a forward fall. These results imply that co-contraction is an effective strategy for recovering balance at the expense of additional muscle excitation in the elderly.