Effects of intermittent mechanical compression in hypoxia on arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Masato  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10635345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 生活習慣病 / 低酸素環境 / 模擬運動 / 機械的圧迫 / 膝窩動脈血流量 / 超音波画像診断装置 / 動脈スティフネス / 介入 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of acute or chronic one-legged mechanical compression in mild hypoxia on arterial stiffness in the experimental and the control legs. Our results from acute experiment imply that mechanical compression in mid hypoxia reduces arterial stiffness only in the experimental leg and that the reduction in arterial stiffness is significantly greater in hypoxia than in normoxia. Our results from the intervention study also indicate that regular mechanical compression in normoxic and hypoxic groups reduces arterial stiffness only in the experimental leg, but not in the control leg. However, our data mean that the reduction in arterial stiffness after regular mechanical compression do not differ between both groups.