Study on the effects of spasticity after spinal cord injury on the functional changes of paralyzed muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSuzugamine Women's College
Principal Investigator
Miki Yumiko  鈴峯女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (90726217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷者 / 不随意痙攣 / 麻痺筋肉 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was about the spasticity after spinal cord injury that is one of muscular activities of paralyzed muscle in persons with spinal cord injury. As a result, it revealed that existence of spasticity affected the paralyzed muscle mass in the persons with spinal cord injury. On the other hand, the total amount of the spasticity which occurred in a day( it estimated from the frequency and the duration time) did not affect the paralyzed muscle mass. And, about the persons with spinal cord injury who injured more than ten years ago, the spasticity occurred when they transferred to/ from bed, toilet and so on. Furthermore, it revealed that muscle stiffness and the feather angle of the thigh in person with spinal cord injury with spasticity changed in three different angles of knee joint.