Daily physical activity and sleep patterns for prevention of frailty in older adults
Project/Area Number |
26750349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KIM MIJI 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40601349)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 虚弱 / 睡眠 / 体位情報 / 身体活動量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the characteristics of sleep patterns in frail and non-frail community-dwelling elderly. Furthermore, our study assessed posture allocations using two inclinometers during sleeping and waking periods under free-living conditions. Night-to-night wake time and mid-point sleep time were significantly associated with frailty. These findings suggest that sleep patterns might be an important modifiable factor associated with frailty development in elderly individuals. Additionally, women in this study spent significantly greater time lying down and standing still, and shorter time sitting during daily waking periods compared to their male counterparts. The results of our study suggest that use of two inclinometers may provide a valid estimate of posture allocation in free-living settings.