Elucidation of mechanisms underlying Zizimin family gene-dependent immunosenescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takenori  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 流動研究員 (30646477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB細胞 / 老化 / 免疫 / 感染 / 肺炎 / Stat6 / Dock11 / Dock10 / 辺縁帯 / B1 / Zizimin2 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that Zizimin2, of which expression level is decreased with aging, increases splenic marginal zone B cell and peritoneal cavity B1b cell number in mice. In addition, the expression level in those cells from aged mice was significantly lower than that from young mice. Importantly, we also demonstrated some regulatory elements for the expression upstream from murine Zizimin2 gene transcription start site. It will be required in the near future if activation of Zizimin2 gene rejuvenates the immunological function of elderly people or mice.