Effects of circadian rhythms in physical activity on lifestyle-related disease prevention: clock genes and morning-evening preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Ryo  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20531908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 概日リズム / 身体活動量 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the relationships of circadian rhythms in physical activity and clock genes. This study used a cross-sectional design. In study 1, we investigated the associations between morning-evening preferences in physical activity using questionnaires in 296 older people and found that morningness preference in physical activity was associated with mental satisfaction in daily-life, rather than with health awareness. In study 2, we investigated the associations between morning-evening preferences in physical activity and clock genes in young people. We collected over 100 clock gene samples and gene analysis is in progress.