Project/Area Number |
26750353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Imoto Saori 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40514609)
Research Collaborator |
Tahata Kotaro
Fujita Yuki
Li Siqi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スラム / ナイロビ / ノンフォーマルスクール / 環境改善 / 学校 / 外部支援 / ケニア / 教室 / 建設 / 教室建設 / 建設作業 / 地元ネットワーク / アフリカ / コミュニティ / 子ども / 生業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, we clarified the mechanizm of the relationship between nonformal schools and neighbohood in Mukuru, Nairobi. In addition, thie research helped to upgrade the environment of the nonformal school in practcial way. Nonformal schools are developing the relationship with neighborhood time by time. Not only negihborhood support schools for unadequate facilities, but also support children them self to make them stay safety in surrounding area. On the other hands, we found that nonformal schools support neighborhood to make the area cleaner through children's activities to clean up the vacan spaces.