Relationship between preschoolers' physical activity level and that of their teachers and family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShirayuri College (2016)
Soai University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA JUNKO  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (40310445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動量 / 幼児 / 保育者 / 保護者 / 経時的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to investigate factors influencing preschool children's actual physical activity (PA) level, and clarify the relationship between preschool children's PA and their family and teachers' PA.
During weekdays, children's PA was influenced by their kindergarten and nursery routines. Further, the relationship between children's and teachers' PA varied according to the situation and children's PA tended to increase when the teachers participated in physical play. Moreover, children's PA differed considerably during weekends, indicating that the way they spent their time at home influenced their PA. Children's and parents' PA tended to increase when they went outdoors and engaged in physical play together. Collectively, the results suggest that teachers and parents can improve their children's PA levels.