Study of anonymous support for mother and child and Babyklappe in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai College
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Yasunori  千葉経済大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80461771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤ちゃんポスト / 匿名出産 / 内密出産 / 母子支援 / 匿名性 / 出自を知る権利 / シュテルニパルク / 幼児教育 / 反権威主義的教育学 / ドイツ / 新教育 / 幼児教育理論 / 匿名の母子支援 / 児童福祉 / こども学 / こうのとりのゆりかご / 子ども学 / 子育て / 母子福祉 / 緊急下の女性 / 子育て支援 / 社会的養護 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement of this study was to reveal the theory and practice of "anonymous support of mother and child" and "Babyklappe (baby box)" which have been almost unknown in Japan. This study could discuss the current state of anonymous support which has been started in Germany 2000. and then it could try to explain how is this new anonymous support discussed from the point of view of the study of Babyklappe in Germany. Above all, it was very important to reveal the playing rolls of "Anonymous Birth" and "Babyklappe". They had a serious problem on children's right to know the name of their parents and origins. In order to resolve this problem, an alternative possibility was considered and legalized in Germany, namely "confidential birth". This study revealed the structure and the process of this confidential birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、匿名の母子支援の理論および赤ちゃんポストに関する理論の基礎を築いたことです。これまでこのテーマに関する研究はほぼありませんでした。とりわけ「赤ちゃんポスト」と「内密出産」の学術研究は日本国内ではほぼ存在せず、これからの議論の基盤を与えるものとなりました。
本研究の社会的意義は、日本で唯一の赤ちゃんポスト「こうのとりのゆりかご」について議論するための資料(論文、書籍)を提供することができたことです。本研究の成果は、テレビ、ラジオ、新聞、雑誌等においても示すことができました。この研究を通じて、望まない妊娠、駆け込み出産、児童遺棄、嬰児殺し等への対応策を示すことができました。