A study of public spaces for children and programs on the community based
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Mitsuko  植草学園短期大学, 福祉学科, 准教授 (30532494)
Research Collaborator ICHINOSE Yoshiya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 子ども / 公共空間 / 社会環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many limitations in the growth environment of children in contemporary city, and they can't have conducted freely. Both weekdays and holidays, children feel to be busy for attending cram school and lessons, and they can't have any time to conduct themselves. We revealed the following point from the questionnaire to elementary school students. Children are enclosed in private sphere, and they don't easily go out to public sphere that they open to others. However, children have manifold needs concerning social services. So adults don't control children's activities, but response their voices and support their activities to encourage Publicness and Sociabilities in children.