A study on infants' preference formation by "home lab" method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionJin-ai Women’s College
Principal Investigator
Otobe Takayuki  仁愛女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70513844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳児 / 選好 / ホームラボ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to (1) clarify the process of preference formation in infants and (2) to establish "home laboratory" method for that purpose. "Home laboratory" is a method of lending a tablet PC to a home and acquiring data by infant playing the installed application. In this study, we presented pairs of various stimulus icons to infants and measured their preferences depending on which one of them was touched. Infants played the game over the course of several days.
As results, infants selected novel icons more, but in some infants there were cases in which the preferences for icons that ceased to be selected once recovered. Also, by improving instruction and app entertainment, home lab approach will be useful.