Examining States and Factors of Biting in Nursery School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  川崎医療短期大学, 医療保育科, 准教授 (50462049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords「かみつき」行動 / 保育所保育 / 気温・湿度・気圧 / かみつき / 質問紙調査 / 実態・要因解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the actual states and factors of Biting in the nursery school. Specifically, the author made the simple questionnaire to enable the investigation in the wide area, and investigated the general tendency of Biting in the nursery school. In addition, the author analyzed the records relating to the Biting in a nursery school, and examined the relationship with the temperature, the humidity, the atmospheric pressure. It was suggested that, (1) Biting in the nursery school is frequent around 10:00-11:00 and 16:00-17:00, (2) it is frequent around age of the month from 16 months to 24 months, (3) it is frequent in boys, and the Biting of boys tend to follow long than the Biting of girls, (4) it may be affected by temperature, the humidity, the atmospheric pressure, (5) it is at increased risk for occurring on Monday, (6) the child who associate actively with friends have high risk to be bitten.