A basic study on development of physical education play program aimed to movement skill diversification and sophistication among preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University Junior College
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Akihito  西九州大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (00369860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児体育 / 動きの系統性 / パフォーマンステスト / 観察評価 / 二次元動作分析 / 技術要因 / 構造化 / 跳び越し動作 / 動作様式 / 運動遊び / 幼児 / 跳び箱運動 / 技能獲得の特徴 / 技能構造 / 運動の学習位相 / 運動アナロゴン / 跳び箱遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic knowledge that contributes to the development of the physical education play program that emphasizes "exercise sequence" that can be practiced spirally and repetitively at kindergarten and nursery schools. Straddle vault derived as the core skill of vaulting horse activities. The movement skills consist of straddle vault, and 5 subordinate movements based on the skill structure of straddle vault. Therefore, achievement rate in the 6 vaulting horse activities, relationship between 6 vaulting horse activities skill and motor ability, technical factors affecting success or failure of the straddle vault were analyzed. As the 6 vaulting horse activities, the skill difficulty level and the direction of acquisition are clarified. The skill achievement rate of straddle vault could be estimated by motor ability and skill level of vaulting horse activities. Technical characteristics of the straddle vault in early childhood could be extracted.