Ethical and Legal Considerations in Withholding or Withdrawing Life Saving Treatment in Newborns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Onishi Kayo  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60727410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症新生児 / ガイドライン / 22週出生児 / 新生児蘇生 / 新生児医療 / 生命維持治療の差し控え / 生命維持治療の中止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined ethical and legal considerations in withholding or withdrawing life saving treatment in newborns as well as those with serious health problems. Until quite recently, more precisely around 1990, premature birth babies or those born with very serious health problems would have inescapably died. With the advance of neonatal medical technology, however, contemporary neonatologists are now able to resuscitate babies born in earlier stages of gestation or those born with serious health problems. The irony that medicine's success, in this case the advance of neonatal medical technology, could produces medicine's ethical and legal problems as well. This project specifically focused on the ethical and legal considerations in withholding or withdrawing life saving treatment in newborns as well as those with serious health problems and examined its own problems, by comparing with cases in other advanced industrialized countries.