Project/Area Number |
26750361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI ATSUSHI 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40507191)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ポリエーテル / 生合成 / エポキシド加水分解酵素 / エポキシ化酵素 / 天然物化学 / 環化酵素 / polyether / biosynthesis / epoxidase / epoxide hydrolase |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Complex polyether natural products are constructed by epoxidations followed by cyclizations as exemplified by Cane, Celmer and Westley. Two key enzymes, epoxidase and epoxide hydrolase, are involved in the highly regioselective and stereoselective reactions. To elucidate the function of those enzymes, we conducted in vitro (or in vivo) analysis utilizing substrate analogs and figure out the regulation mechanism in part. Additionally, we achieved chemoenzymatic synthesis of oxasqualenoid by utilizing functionally characterized EPX. These findings open the door for the enzymatic synthesis of polyether skeleton.