Studies on the synthesis and bioactivity of ion-channel-forming heterodimeric natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70550755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然物合成 / アントラキノン / キサントン / イオンチャネル / 芳香族ポリケチド / 生物活性物質 / 二量体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among a numerous dimeric natural products derived from anthraquinones and xanthones, the doubly-linked heterodimers have attracted broad interests. These compounds exhibit potent cytotoxic activity by formation of non-selective ion channel. We became interested in the synthesis of acremoxanthone A, and paid initial attention to the construction of the polycyclic structure, including the unique bridged bicyclic structure.
Along these lines, this study has revealed a convergent approach to construct the ABCDEG ring system. The key steps include: (1) an effective construction of the bicyclo[3.2.2]nonane skeleton, (2) protocol for generating the bridgehead anion and trapping, and (3) 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of a nitrile oxide to the internal alkene.