Study of biomolecular repair mechanism based on reduction reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yohei  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 助教 (90723825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 生体防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that human has a mechanism protecting biomolecules from oxidative stress because reactive oxygen species (ROS) generally injure biomolecules. 8-Nitro-cGMP formed from reactive nitrogen species (RNS) and guanine nucleotide is an important mediator of autophagy and plays an important role in protein regulation. However, its removal mechanism from cells remains to be elucidated. In this study, we focused on what molecules are related to this mechanism and revealed the involvement of metal species.