Novel method for live cell actin imaging based on small molecule fluorescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tasuku  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (60462660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / アクチン / イメージング / アクチン骨格 / 生細胞イメージング / 有機小分子 / アクチン繊維 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic behavior of the actin cytoskeleton is a critical part of most cellular activities, e.g., membrane trafficking, cell movement and neurite extension. Therefore, visualization of actin cytoskeleton dynamics is essential to understand its roles in regulating cellular functions. In the present study, novel small molecule based fluorescence probe for F-actin visualization probes were successfully developed. The developed probe is simple to use, and has sufficiently high sensitivity and specificity for actin cytoskelton. It is also showed that the probe was applicable for live cell fluorescence imaging method. This would be nice piece of work a potentially important to researchers interested in the biology associated with actin dynamics.