Accurate detection of adenylation domain functions in nonribosomal peptide synthetases by an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay system using active site-directed probes for adenylation domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fumihiro  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50631553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非リボソーム性ペプチド / 非リボソーム性ペプチド合成酵素 / アデニレーションドメイン / 化学プローブ / ELISA / 酵素機能改変 / 合成分子プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant gap exists between protein engineering and enzymes used for the biosynthesis of natural products, largely because there is a paucity of strategies that rapidly detect active-site phenotypes of the enzymes with desired activities. Herein, we developed an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) system for the adenylation (A) domains in nonribosomal peptide synthetases (NRPSs) using a combination of active site-directed probes coupled to a 5'-O-N-(aminoacyl)sulfamoyladenosine scaffold with a biotin functionality that immobilizes probe molecules onto a streptavidin-coated solid support.When coupled with a chromogenic substrate, the antibody-based ELISA technique can visualize probe-protein binding interactions, which provides accurate readouts of the A-domain functions in NRPS enzymes.