Development of fluorescent probes for detection of histone deacetylase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Masafumi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20600844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / DNA / エピゲノム創薬 / 化学プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fluorescent probes were developed for detecting histone deacetylase (HDAC) activity involved in epigenetic gene expression. We designed and synthesized peptide conjugates between nuclear staining dye and HDAC substrates based on the control of DNA interaction upon deacetylation. Reaction of the probes with HDAC in the presence of DNA resulted in fluorescence enhancement in concomitant with the increase of DNA binding affinity. Our method demonstrated rapid detection of HDAC activity with a one-pot procedure.