Development of a method for phosphorylation signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yasunori  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (10632599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸化シグナリング / プロテインキナーゼ / マルチPK抗体 / Phos-tag / プロテオミクス / 二次元電気泳動 / リン酸化プロテオーム / 細胞分化 / Phos-tag SDS-PAGE / 抗がん剤 / リン酸化シグナル / タンパク質リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze expression and phosphorylation state of cellular protein kinases, we developed new method using Multi-PK antibodies and Phos-tag techniques. Analysis using human promyelocytic leukemia HL-60 cells, we identified and detected protein kinase involved in resistance of anticancer agent and differentiation. Our present study revealed that the new methods can be used for the elucidating of biological phenomena and disease pathogenesis through analysis of intracellular protein kinases.