Development of a therapeutic drug for bone-related diseases based on chemical genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sasazawa Yukiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20594922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケミカルジェネティクス / 骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞分化 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify a new therapeutic drug for bone-related diseases, we screened for small-molecules that inhibit osteoclast differentiation. We found that a novel compound, SUKU-1, suppressed RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis. We also synthesized 38 derivatives of SUKU-1 and identified SUKU-33 as a most potent inhibitor. We found SUKU-33 suppressed RANKL-induced expression of osteoclast-related genes. By measuring the uptake of [3H]-uridine, we found that SUKU-33 inhibited transport of nucleoside via both equilibrative nucleoside transporters and concentrative nucleoside transporters. These results suggest that SUKU-33 inhibits osteoclastogenesis by suppressing nucleoside transporters.