Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the anti-cancer activity of IMiDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30533179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセレブロン / ユビキチン / GSPT1 / IMiDs / CC-885 / レナリドミド / ポマリドミド / サリドマイド / 急性骨髄性白血病 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I investigated new substrates of the CRBN E3 ubiquitin ligase in the presence of Immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs). A new compound, CC-885 was isolated by phenotypic screenings using various cell lines in Celgene. Among them acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells were very sensitive to CC-885. I isolated a translation termination factor GSPT1, as a new substrate of the CRBN ubiquitin ligase. This study revealed that CC-885 induced anti-proliferative effect on AML cells through GSPT1 degradation. Furthermore, collaborative studies with Celgene revealed CRBN-CC-885-GSPT1 X-ray structure. CC-885 was shown to provide the interaction hotspot in CRBN for binding to GSPT1. Furthermore, we found a specific glycine of the substrate is critical for binding to CRBN in the presence of a ligand such as CC-885. This study resents a new therapeutic target for the treatment of AML and the structural basis of the CRBN-ligand-substrate complex.