Quantitative proteomics of cellular protein-thiol redox homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, 研究員 (60514255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量分析測定 / タンパク質 / 酸化還元 / プロテオミクス / 翻訳語修飾 / 質量分析 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein cysteine residue is one of the amino acids most susceptible to oxidative modifications, frequently caused by oxidative stress. Several applications have enabled cysteine-targeted proteomics analysis with simultaneous detection and quantitation, like ICAT method. In this study, we employed a quantitative approach using a set of iodoacetyl-based cysteine reactive isobaric tags (iodoTMT) and evaluated the transient cellular oxidation ratio of free and reversibly modified cysteine thiols under DTT and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) treatments. DTT treatment (1 mM for 5 min) reduced most cysteine thiols, irrespective of their cellular localizations. Modest H2O2 treatment (50 μM for 5 min) did not cause global oxidations but, instead, had apparently reductive effects. Moreover, with H2O2, significant oxidative shifts were observed only in redox active proteins. Overall, we could succeed to yeild quantitative data, illustrating both H2O2- and reduction-mediated cellular responses.