Roles of prefrontal cortex and caudate nucleus in top-down and bottom-up behavioral control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Takayuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教(研究特任) (30415533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前頭連合野 / 尾状核 / サル / トップダウン / ボトムアップ / 行動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the neural mechanisms of top-down behavioral control that involves the use of category information, we recorded neuronal activity from the prefrontal cortex and caudate nucleus while a monkey was performing a group-reversal task. The behavioral task had two types of reversals: whole reversal, where the stimulus-outcome contingency changed in all stimuli, and partial reversal, where the contingency changed in only half of the stimuli. In the whole reversal, the monkey could use category information for behavioral adaptation. In the partial reversal, on the other hand, the monkey had to relearn the relations between stimuli and the outcome (juice or saline). We found neurons that showed higher activity under a specific rule condition in the caudate nucleus as well as in the prefrontal cortex, where we had previously found such kind of neurons.