The role of locus coeruleus noradreneline neurons in fear learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90716242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords青斑核 / ノルアドレナリン / 恐怖条件づけ / 消去 / ノルアドレナリン神経 / 扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we first identified the functional role of locus coeruleus (LC) noradrenaline (NA) neurons by optogenetic manipulation. We found that shock evoked activity of LC-NA is necessary for fear learning and tone evoked activity is required for extinction learning. Consistent with these finding, in-vivo electrophysiology revealed that LC-NA neurons identified with optogenetic inhibition are mostly shock responsive and cue-evoked response is increased after fear conditioning. Finally we tested if LC-NA neurons have heterogeneous functions using recombinant rabies virus expressing light-induced hyperpolarization pump. One population projecting to the amygdala is engaged during aversive emotional learning while a separate population projecting to the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) is recruited to extinguish aversive emotional responses when they are no longer appropriate.