Neuronal population activity of visuo-motor transformation in the superior colliculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KASAI Masatoshi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特別協力研究員 (70625269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上丘 / マウス / 2光子顕微鏡 / in vivo イメージング / 側方抑制 / 視覚 / サッカード / 眼球運動 / in vivo カルシウムイメージング / サッケード / カルシウムイメージング / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superior colliculus (SC) is a brainstem center which plays essential roles in mediating the signal for sensory-motor translation. It has been hypothesized that horizontal excitatory and inhibitory interaction in the sSC is important for target selection, however; the way of neuronal implementation remained elusive, especially at the neuronal population level.
In this study we applied in vivo two-photon Ca2+ imaging and simultaneously recored neuronal population activities evoked by visual stimuli. I examined excitatory and inhibitory interaction by presenting spatially separated visual stimuli and stimulus with different sizes. I found that Mexican hat-like lateral interaction is implemented as a neuronal population activity. I also recorded eye movements from head-fixed awake mice. To induce saccade-like eye movement frequently, I tested several kinds of visual stimuli which contains motional information.