Optical imaging of neuronal connections and understanding the mechanisms of signal transformation between areas TEO and TE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70586164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 光内因性信号イメージング / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual information is hierarchically processed in multiple cortical areas along ventral stream. In this study, to explore how the visual information is transformed between final stages of visual processing, areas TEO and TE, a technique to identify cortico-cortical projection patterns was developed using optogenetics and optical intrinsic signal imaging. For validation, the technique was applied to well-known callosal connections in V1/V2 border. The results showed reproducible projection patterns and those were confirmed with electrophysiological recordings. The technique was applied to unknown connections between TEO and TE, and reproducible projection patterns were also obtained. Therefore, mechanisms of visual information transformation between areas TEO and TE can be revealed by combination of the cortico-cortical projection mapping and electrophysiological recording.