Estimation of relative importance of EEG electrodes in EEG phase synchrony networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Uno Yutaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10610024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳 / 機能的ネットワーク / 位相同期 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional networks are recognized as important as the functional modules in the information processing in the human brain. It is difficult to find out task-relevant functional networks from the finite datasets, because there are too many possible combinations to reject the null hypothesis. We therefore proposed the new method based on the model of information flow in the functional networks and demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed method.