Development of multi-channel neural recording system utilized multiple/multiplex access and its application to BMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00638794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳信号計測 / BMI / ECoG / 集積回路 / 多チャネル計測 / LSI / 多元多重通信 / 神経電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new multi-channel neural recording system for brain machine interface (BMI). In the integration of a neural recording LSI and neural electrodes, we used a flip-chip integration technique with a polyimide 32-ch ECoG electrode substrate. The electrical characteristics of the integrated board was confirmed and the SEP measurements by animal experiments was achieved. As a result, the appropriate SEP reaction was observed and the system was operated in accurate. Based on this result, we fabricated an electrode integrated polyimide flip chip mounting board capable of measuring 1024 channels and also succeeded in SEP measurement.