The British Empire and the Formation of the Gulf States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Kanazawa University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Shohei  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70597939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中東現代史 / ナショナリズム / 脱植民地化 / イギリス帝国 / 植民地独立 / 主権 / 隠蔽工作 / アラブ首長国連邦 / 記憶 / アラブ首長国連邦(UAE) / マルチ・アーカイブス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is about the end of the British Empire in the Middle East. Over the last half-century the Persian Gulf region has gone through oil shocks, wars and political changes but the basic entities of the southern Gulf states has largely remained in place. Historically, nine separate states had stood in parallel to each other under British influence. At various points, plans were discussed to amalgamate the nine into one, two, three or even four separate entities. The eventual emergence of the smaller but prosperous members such as Qatar, Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates was not evident at all until 1971. How did such a resilient system arise, given the seemingly contested societies? Drawing on original archival research, this project illuminated a series of negotiations between British diplomats and the Gulf rulers that inadvertently led these states to take their current shapes and address the crucial issue of self-determination versus 'better together'.