Land grabbing and local development in the marginalized society of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA TORU  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (70613579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土地収奪 / 開発主義 / 農牧社会 / エチオピア / フードセキュリティ / 食料援助 / ダム / 開発主義国家 / ダム建設 / フロンティア / 抵抗 / 牧畜民 / 土地強奪 / 開発プロジェクト / グローバル化 / 牧畜社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the latter half of the 2000s, external investors have acquired vast areas primarily in the African continent. Ethiopia is one of the main target areas. Some million hectares of land has already been transacted not only to foreign investors, but also to many domestic investors. I have conducted field research among agro-pastoral people in southwestern Ethiopia to analyze the impact of land transactions on the local livelihood system and social relations. In this area, seven farm agreements have been made with investors; of them, five are already in operation. The residents were not given proper explanations as to the transactions of the land. And because land registration has not begun in the villages area, no compensations have been paid. Very few local people were employed by the farms. In addition, I showed that the building of big dam in the upper Omo river has strongly influenced the local livelihood system.