long-term system of ecological resource utilization viewed from reusing construction timber over generations in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Haruka  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (40624234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア / インドネシア / 地域研究 / 自然資源利用 / 熱帯材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify, from socio-economic and wood science perspectives, the factors establishing a long-term system of ecological resource utilization by analyzing the process of reusing construction timber over generations in Indonesia. The following results were obtained: (1) local people rebuilt their house when their head of family changed due to marriage or demise, (2) approximately half the volume of construction timber was reused in their new house or neighbors’ houses, (3) the factors producing this were the equality and scope of ecological resource, the construction and processing techniques of ecological resource, increasing private land, the frequency of relocation, kinship, marriage and demise, and livelihood.