Research on transformation of South East Asian society in relation with international Islamic network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroko  九州大学, 国際交流推進室, 助教 (60711223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム / トランスナショナル / 東南アジア / イスラーム世界 / 国際的イスラームネットワーク / 巡礼 / ネットワーク / 宗教外交 / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the implementation of this research project, we clarified the international Islam network connecting Southeast Asia and the Islamic world. Focusing on formal networks such as religious diplomacy and pilgrimage by the state as well as intellectual exchange through studying abroad and informal networks by Islamic social organizations, as a result, it can be pointed out that through the social network of the nation as the carrier of the network and the transnational social network of the individual, they select Islam based on their context as a social norm as well as religious norms.